Birds in Munnar
Munnar is surrounded by vast jungles and remains wet and cold during most of the year. Birders can have sight of Grey breasted Laughing thrush, Nilgiri wood pegion, Malabar whistling thrush, Orange Crowned Warblers, Black-and-Orange Flycatcher, the Wagtails, Nilgiri Pipit, The Red-Whiskered Bulbul, Scarlet Minivet and Many more.Birding destination in Munnar are Rajamalai (Eravikulam National Park) & Bodi Ghats. Bodi Ghats is Bodinayakanur, it is a small town located on the foothills of the Western Ghats
Nilgiri Wood Pigeon
The Nilgiri Wood Pigeon (Columba elphinstonii) is the large pigeon found in the moist deciduous forests and sholas of the Western Ghats in southwestern India. They are mainly frugivorous and forage in the canopy of dense hill forests. They are best identified in the field by their large size, dark colours and the distinctive checkerboard pattern on their nape. This pigeon appears dark grey and a black and white patterned patch made of white tipped stiff feathers on the back of the neck is distinctive. The mantle is chestnut. The male has a paler grey crown while the female has a darker grey crown with a pale throat.The species is mainly found along the Western Ghats and in the Nilgiri Hills.
Malabar Whistling Thrush
The Malabar Whistling Thrush (Myophonus horsfieldii) is a whistling thrush in the thrush family Turdidae. They are also known locally by the name of Whistling Schoolboy for the whistling calls that they make at dawn that have a very human quality. The species is a resident in the Western Ghats and associated hills of peninsular India including central India and parts of the Eastern Ghats. This large thrush appears blackish with shiny patches of blue on the forehead and shoulders. The blue becomes visible only in oblique lighting. The bill and legs are black. Malabar Whistling Thrushes are usually found in dark undergrowth and dense riverine forest.
Orange Crowned Warblers are olive-green above, and yellow below, with a small orange crown that often can't be seen. The female's crown is a brownish color. 3rd of 4 in Series, same Individual Orange-Crowned Warbler. These birds are distinguished by their lack of wing bars, streaking on the underparts, strong face marking or bright colouring, resembling a fall Tennessee Warbler. A small, rather drab warbler of shrubs and low vegetation, the Orange-Crowned Warbler is common and widespread in the West, but is much less common in most of the East. It can be one of the most numerous migrant warblers in the western and central United States, but its numbers decrease to the East.
The Black-and-Orange Flycatcher (Ficedula nigrorufa) is a species of flycatcher endemic to the central and southern Western Ghats, the Nilgiris and Palani hill ranges in southern India. It is unique among the Ficedula flycatchers in having rufous coloration on its back and prior to molecular studies was suggested to be related to the chats and thrushes. A distinctly coloured bird found mainly in the high-elevation areas of the Western Ghats, the Nilgiris, the Palanis and associated hill ranges. The main population of this bird is found in the high elevation plateaus (above 1500m) areas of the Nilgiris, Palani Hills, Biligirirangans (Bellaji and Honnametti) and Kannan Devan Hills. They prefer areas with high leaf litter and undergrowth in open shola grassland habitats.
The wagtails form the passerine bird genus Motacilla. They are small birds with long tails which they wag frequently. Motacilla, the root of the family and genus name, means moving tail. The Forest Wagtail belongs to the monotypic genus Dendronanthus which is closely related to Motacilla. The Willie Wagtail (Rhipidura leucophrys) of Australia is an unrelated bird similar in colouration and shape to the Japanese Wagtail. Wagtails are slender, often colourful, ground-feeding insectivores of open country in the Old World. They are ground nesters, laying up to six speckled eggs at a time. There are lots of Pied wagtails running around the grass at the Highland Wildlife Park.
The Nilgiri Pipit, Anthus nilghiriensis is a 17 centimetres (6.7 in) long near threatened bird species endemic to the Western Ghats in South India. It is closely associated with short montane grasslands interspersed with marshy grounds and small streams mostly in hill slopes above 1,500 metres (4,900 ft) of Tamil Nadu and Kerala. Large populations are found in Upper Bhavani River basin and Bangitappal village areas at the southern end of Mukurthi National Park. Among 3,321 hectares (8,210 acres) of surveyed area, 14 hectares (35 acres) of Upper Bhavani has the highest breeding density of the Nilgiri Pipit. They are also found in the Kalakkad Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve.
The Red-Whiskered Bulbul (Pycnonotus jocosus) is a passerine bird found in Asia. It is a member of the bulbul family. It is a resident frugivore found mainly in tropical Asia. It has been introduced in many tropical areas of the world where populations have established themselves. It feeds on fruits and small insects and they conspicuously perch on trees and their calls are a loud three or four note call. The distinctive crest and the red-vent and whiskers makes them easy to identify. They are very common in hill forests and urban gardens within its range. The Red-Whiskered Bulbul is about 20 centimetres (7.9 in) in length. It has brown upper-parts and whitish underparts with buff flanks and a dark spur running onto the breast at shoulder level.
The Scarlet Minivet, Pericrocotus flammeus is a small passerine bird. This minivet is found in tropical southern Asia from the Indian subcontinent east to southern China, Indonesia, and the Philippines. They are common resident breeding birds in forests and other well-wooded habitats including gardens, especially in hilly country. While the male is scarlet to orange with black upper parts, the females are usually yellow with greyish olive upper parts. Several former sub species have been elevated to species status in recent works. These include the Orange Minivet (flammeus in the narrow sense) while the Scarlet Minivet in the restricted sense is used for Pericrocotus speciosus.
The Broad-tailed Grassbird (Schoenicola platyurus) is a species of Old World warbler in the Locustellidae family. It is endemic to the Western Ghats of India with the possibility of occurrence in Sri Lanka. A small, mostly brown bird, it has a broad rounded and graduated tail. It is found only on the higher altitude grassy hills where it usually skulks, except during the breeding season when males fly up into the air to sing in their display.